Deacon Daniel Hopkins House

c. 1790, c. 1810. 1980, ell. 123 Central Pk. (at Balcom Rd.)

Given the handsome elaboration of the pedimented and fanlighted doorway, the rest of this typical two-and-one-half-story, five-bay, central-chimney Federal house seems rather too plainly carpentered, although impressively ample because of the pull of the flanking windows away from the center. It is also remarkable for the quality of its well-preserved front parlors to either side of the squarish entrance hall, and most especially for the southwest parlor. (The interiors are not open to the public.) The latter has teak woodwork allegedly carved at sea by the original owner's ship captain brother, which, to this day, has never been painted. The parlor contains what are, by country standards, a complex cornice and chair molding, crossetted paneled doors, and a mantel flanked by columns, ornamented with an incised pattern of alternating triglyphs and stars. Moreover, both parlors contain original wall stenciling of entwined garlands and flowers by one “J. Gleason”—a rare signature in what is customarily an anonymous art. Daniel Hopkins owned a local sawmill and was a deacon of the meeting house in Foster Center. Reportedly, it was this family which sealed off the failing pike by building a chicken coop across it. The Balcom (also spelled Bolkcom) family purchased this property in 1856; hence the name of the road.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Deacon Daniel Hopkins House", [Foster, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-FO3.

,