Joseph Lovering House (Riven Rock)

Riven Rock
1911–1912, T. Remington Wright. 113 Melrose Ave.

A long, narrow gambrel with cobblestone chimneys on either end folds down to make the broad, L-shaped porch roof across the front and along one side of this house. Balancing polygonal bays flanking a shed-roofed dormer project from its slope. The bays penetrate to the porch the full two-story height of the house, the motif of bay-dormer-bay taking its measure from the intervals made by the widespaced pier supports for the porch, shingled homogeneously with the rest of the house. Toward the water, the house is absolutely symmetrical in mass except for broad stairs that descend to the lawn off the corner of the porch and a coy mini-dormer attached to the bay at the opposite end. The spare use of basic shingled shapes in this house provides the sense of the elemental appropriate for summer relaxation; enveloping spaciousness is sufficient sign of luxury.

,