J. Bertram Lippincott House

1926. Albert Harkness. 216 Highland Dr.

Influenced by Provençal architecture, a rarity in Jamestown (although it was a favorite source of Albert Harkness, who designed a variant farther up the bluff), this example in stone has a two-story “living hall” with exposed gable truss construction overhead. A bedroom and service wing projecting on either side make a protected garden court facing the sea. Harkness's second wife Hope owned just such a Provençal house in Middletown designed by another architect using the same formula but different massing. Here Harkness seems to have adapted his own vacation premises into another charming seaside cottage, where the combination of style and scheme readily adapt the house from summery escape to the formal occasion.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "J. Bertram Lippincott House", [Jamestown, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-JA22.

,