Adeline E. H. Slicer House (The Mill)

The Mill
Mid-19th century. 1886–1887, renovation, Edmund Willson. 581 West Main Rd.
  • Adeline E. H. Slicer House (The Mill) (John M. Miller)

Here a summer cottage originated in one of a number of shingled windmills, moved to this site, which once ground Little Compton's meal. Edmund Willson of the Providence firm of Stone, Carpenter and Willson wrapped the three-story octagonal conical-roofed gristmill with a lower addition, its sweeping pyramidal roof with stone chimneys and incorporating deeply inset porches. This is among the earliest recorded conversions in Rhode Island of a utilitarian agricultural structure into a summer residence. The artist Sydney Burleigh designed decorative plasterwork for the interior, reminiscent of a similar treatment he gave to his Fleur-de-Lys Studio in Providence, at about the same time. There, too, Willson was the architect.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Adeline E. H. Slicer House (The Mill)", [Little Compton, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-LC10.

,