Workers' Housing

This pair of duplex workers' houses, wood shingle and siding above brick with multiple gables and porches, is a well-preserved example of what was regarded at the time as an enlightened approach to housing. Influenced by the picturesque recall of images of traditional houses which British designers were then using in “model” industrial towns, such dwellings were meant to counteract the barrackslike, institutional quality typical of most earlier industrial housing. If the upper-story cladding were stucco and the framed porches were timbered, they would begin to approach the Tudor vernacular which inspired much contemporary new town industrial housing in Britain. There are other houses like these in Saylesville and, in fact, this area contains much housing for the Saylesville plant, built at various times in various types, which bears examination.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Workers' Housing", [Lincoln, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-LI10.

,