Captain John W. Downing House (Fairview)

Fairview
1873–1874, Dudley Newton. 34 Malbone Rd.

This is everything a Victorian summer cottage should be, except for its tight location. The second story is all steep mansard with a mansarded outlook tower in front. The mansard is pulled down snugly to a braced-post, fatbalustered front porch and bay windows downstairs. Windows between parlor and porch are tall, near floor to ceiling in height. Upstairs, chunky dormer windows in the mansard and tower are hooded against the sun, and double doors framed in a double-pitched gable open to a tiny balcony. Shade on the porch below; full sun on the more or less symbolic balcony above. Slate shingling of the mansard in polychrome patterns is the only missing architectural ingredient.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Captain John W. Downing House (Fairview)", [Newport, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-NE47.

,