North Kingstown Free Library

1974–1975, The Architects Collaborative. Boone St.

The library is thus far the finest of North Kingstown's twentieth-century public buildings. It is sited both to minimize its scale and to take advantage of the view over Academy Cove to downtown Wickford. By car, one approaches it on the uphill side, where large-scale brick, angled wings, and low-reaching shed roofs mask the building's size. A sunken outdoor reading area with stone tables and benches is located just outside the entrance. Inside, the space responds to the slope of the hill—an upstairs reading area opening as a balcony to the stack level, with more reading space below, open through generous plate glass walls to grass and trees. An auditorium in one of the wings can be sealed off from the rest of the building for after-hours events.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "North Kingstown Free Library", [North Kingstown, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-NK34.

,