Richard Anthony House

c. 1822. 20th century, veranda. 201 Waterman Ave.

This two-and-one-half-story Federal house, set back from the street on a rise, with quoining at the corners and an unusual quoined arch around its side-lighted entrance, is the glorified farmhouse residence of the owner of the Greystone mills from 1816 to 1835 (when they were, in fact, gray stone). Richard Anthony's son James, a partner in the business, lived in a house nearby (c. 1822), at 154–156 Waterman Avenue). Richard Anthony also helped found the Coventry Company in Anthony in 1805 (see CO6).

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Richard Anthony House", [North Providence, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-NP10.

,