Mill Housing

Probably 1920s. 1, 2, 3, 4 Brown St. 7, 9, 11, 13 Goddard St.

On a hill above Main Street in a cul-de-sac enclave with streets named for and doubtless by the mill owners (Ives Street is nearby) are four beautifully maintained early twentieth-century duplexes, probably for overseers. Brown and Ives built roughly similar housing at the same time at Lonsdale in Cumberland (see CU7). In a mildly Neo-Colonial treatment, upper-story windows are arranged under a double-sloped roof which also seemingly invokes the trapdoor dormers associated with some of the earliest workers' housing. Entrance porches contain a typical cozy touch of the period: high-backed flanking benches topped with decorative latticing, some roofed with arches, others with arching under pediment-inspired gables. Numbers 66 and 68 Main Street offer variant versions of these duplexes. So Hope provides well-preserved examples of mill housing from all periods of its long history of manufacturing.

(Aficionados of mill housing may remember a charming view in Henry-Russell Hitchcock's Rhode Island Architecture, taken in nearby Fiskeville, of a curving row of workers' cottages shaded by a row of elms. These are of the earliest corner-door and two- or three-window type but, exceptionally, in rubble masonry rather than wood. The elms, of course, have perished, but some of the houses still stand, behind other buildings on an alleylike lane opposite the Fiskeville firehouse, all resurfaced except one, and all enlarged in various ways.)

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Mill Housing", [Scituate, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-SC18.

,