Luke Aldrich House

It is the mark of the prosperity of this village that it became home to several silversmiths, patronized not only by the Narragansett Planters, but by wealthy residents of Newport, where local craftsmen maintained outlets. Luke Aldrich was among them. And it is the mark of his prosperity that he could build such a grand house. The front elevation and scroll-bracketed door are identical to those of the Wells House (although the end walls here are clapboarded). The roof is hipped up to a monitor, which is virtually screened by a roof balustrade of alternate solid and fret panels, the frets responding to the rhythm of openings below. It is this kind of fancywork at the rooftop which characterizes Kingston's most ambitious houses. The splayed wooden lintels over the ground-floor windows of the Wells House, a carryover from the late eighteenth century, are here “modernized” as clean rectangular frames.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Luke Aldrich House", [South Kingstown, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-SK28.

,