Windy Brow Farm

c. 1800–1810 with later wing. Early 20th century, barns. 82 Williams Rd. (pole 29)

Raised above the road on a grass terrace retained by a handsome granite wall, this house is a typical two-and-one-half-story, central-chimney farmhouse. It is plain and boxy, with plenty of clapboarding on its front and perhaps a little too much space between the center elements and the peripheral windows on either side to contain the spread of its windows. It is graced by a typical Federal entrance with side lights and a blind elliptical fan. Beside it are a group of late-nineteenth- or early-twentieth-century farm buildings, including a handsomely shaped shingled barn with a sharply pitched mini-gable at the ridgepole, then long, gentle inclines in either direction. From their elevated site, house and outbuildings overlook a field with a steep decline across the road.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Windy Brow Farm", [Smithfield, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-SM3.

,