Stephen Winsor House

Mid-19th century. 113 Austin Ave. (not visible)

One more Winsor property in the area, the Stephen Winsor House. This is a tall house based on an asymmetrical composition of cross gables, giving it a compact L-shape in a carpentered version of the Italianate manner. Its detailing, which is blunt and forceful, consists of a broad, bracketed shelter over the entrance, more bracketing under the projected eaves, and paneled corner boards. Unusual for its style, however, is the use of seemingly Neo-Tudor molding heads, which typically fold around the tops of windows and doors, but are here lifted above the windows around their lintels. (Or perhaps the intention was not stylistic allusion, but emphatic framing for the lintels derived from stone building.) Stephen Winsor was a banker who operated his country place as a gentleman's farm. It is still surrounded by the remnants of orchards and stone walls.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Stephen Winsor House", [Smithfield, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-SM8.

,