Dr. Joshua Babcock–Orlando Smith House

1732–1734. Early 20th century, restoration, Norman M. Isham. 124 Granite St.
  • Dr. Joshua Babcock–Orlando Smith House (John M. Miller)

This five-bay, central-chimney house with a gambrel roof and a saltbox lean-to at the rear features an unusual enclosed entrance vestibule projecting from its front elevation, a later enlargement of the small front stair hall, perhaps when the Smiths first occupied the house in 1848. Both the proportioning of the broken-scroll pediment over the entrance, no doubt the original reapplied on the addition, and the tall, narrow proportions of its nine-over-nine windows are distinctive. The wing, with its own tall chimney, served as the office of what is reputed to have been Westerly's first doctor. It also served as the first post office in Westerly, which Benjamin Franklin visited while he served as postmaster general.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Dr. Joshua Babcock–Orlando Smith House", [Westerly, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-WE21.

,