House

c. 1885. 74 Maple St. (at Willow St.)

Among the substantial late nineteenth- and early twentieth-century single-family residences on Carrington Avenue and the blocks around it are these three stylistically interrelated medium- sized houses representing early “stick” and late “shingle” Queen Anne and the Colonial Revival. The Charles Welles House displays typical shingle elements in particularly plastic combinations swelling from a first-story base in brick. A pyramidal-roofed near-cube at the heart of the house spins off a three-story conical turret to the front, which is wrapped by a deep, semicircular porch with angled entrance stairs, while a two-story bay with rounded corners supported from a bracketed base thrusts from the side elevation. Next door, at the George Welles House, home of a local lumber dealer, Queen Anne bays, wide doors, and a dormer with a bloated semicircular cap evocative of the Colonial Revival invade the bungalow form with its cobblestone chimney. At the corner of Maple and Willow streets is a restored example of Queen Anne style, in an earlier phase of this sequential development. It is angular, with exposed framing, spindles, a mix of shingles and siding, and radiating fan or ray motifs in the peaks of its gables. Taken together, these houses display how the Queen Anne style and its aftermath generated playful features in fanciful combinations to make homey images: from the angular exploitation of the structural frame, through the asymmetrical sculptural manipulation of shingled volumes, to incipient Colonial Revival in the introduction of colonial-derived features into an asymmetrical, essentially noncolonial context.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "House", [Woonsocket, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-WO11.

,