Holy Rosary Catholic Church

1951, Mark Lemmon. 1400 George St.

One encounters the most imposing work of architecture in Rosenberg almost by surprise. Located in a modest neighborhood on the southwest side of town, Holy Rosary is a monumental neo-Gothic church faced with limestone, designed by Dallas architect Lemmon, whose ecclesiastical clients tended to be Protestant congregations. Holy Rosary reflects the ethnic diversity of Rosenberg, when compared to Richmond, which did not have a Catholic parish until the 1930s. The presence of Czech, German, and Polish Catholics in Rosenberg represents the movement of non-Anglo Texans into the Gulf Coastal Plain in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The growth of Rosenberg's Mexican American population in the second half of the twentieth century has meant that Holy Rosary remains a thriving parish. Rosenberg's other distinctive work of religious architecture also reflects the town's diversity: St. Paul's Lutheran Church of 1960 by Hiram A. Salisbury and T. George McHale at 1208 5th Street, which is faced with fossilized Texas limestone.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Holy Rosary Catholic Church", [Rosenberg, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-AS27.

,