Isaac McFarlane House

1882, Thomas Culshaw. 410 Jackson St.
  • (The Lyda Hill Texas Collection of Photographs in Carol M. Highsmith's America Project, Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division)

Sharing its block across Jackson Street from the courthouse with St. John's United Methodist Church (1922) by Houston architect C. N. Nelson, the McFarlane House completes a classic small-town urban composition, best contemplated, however, when highway traffic on Jackson Street is light. A late version of a Gulf Coast cottage, the house possesses roof planes of a steeper pitch and more decorative veranda and window frame trim than pre–Civil War versions of this house type. What is striking about the house is its scale: it is like New Orleans in its combination of standard typology, grand scale, and an oversized, front-facing central dormer. The house was built by Thomas Culshaw, an English-born carpenter-architect, for a Scottish immigrant who was a Confederate veteran and Richmond merchant. Given to the City of Richmond by McFarlane descendants in 1978, it now contains the offices of the Fort Bend Museum Association.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Isaac McFarlane House", [Richmond, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-AS29.

,