Clear View Education Center (Webster High School)

Webster High School
1939, R. G. Schneider. 400 Walnut St.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

Schneider was one of a number of Houston architects who, in the lean years of the 1930s, specialized in designing public schools— often constructed with PWA grants—in small towns along the coastal plain. The former Webster High School was typical of this production: a double-loaded corridor format highlighted at the main entrance with modernistic architectural detail that identified the building as the town monument. The inset entrance bay is framed by engaged cylindrical piers, reiterated in the detailing of the aluminum doorjambs, and freestanding, cylindrical torchères. To either side of the entrance bay, inset relief plaques pay homage to the athlete and the scholar (the latter looking none too enthusiastic).

,