Battle Hall (University Library)

University Library
1911, Cass Gilbert
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

The Spanish Renaissance–style former library is a gem of the UT campus, with its rich exterior and interior largely unaltered from its original appearance. The building now houses the Architecture and Planning Library and faculty offices. The east facade faces the first cross axis of the Cass Gilbert campus plan, its five large, arched windows lighting the grand beamed and paneled reading room. The simple but elegant detailing in limestone and terra-cotta concentrated at door and window surrounds and the elaborate marble and metal staircase set a standard for design that has not been equaled on campus. The American Institute of Architects (AIA) designated Battle Hall as one of America's Top 150 Favorite Works of Architecture in 2007 in celebration of their sesquicentennial anniversary.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Battle Hall (University Library)", [Austin, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-AU41.3.

,