Moonlight Bed-and-Breakfast (Price House)

Price House
1910, Winn Wood. 506 Duson St.

Reinforcing Palacios's image as a bayside resort is a profusion of Craftsman bungalows. The best known is this house, built for Opal Cates and John T. Price just west of the Luther Hotel ( BE19) . Price and his brother, Robert, owned a lumber yard, so he clearly had reason to advertise the possibilities of wood construction. The T-plan house asserts its presence with a voluminous side-gabled roof, flared slightly at the eaves above the main entrance and punctuated with a multi-windowed central dormer. Polygonal side galleries project from the body of the house, reiterating the geometry of a front bay window. Ornamental date palms lined up in front of the house counter its horizontality with their thick cylindrical trunks and effusive canopies.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Moonlight Bed-and-Breakfast (Price House)", [Palacios, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-BE20.

,