Meta and James C. Lewis House

1932, Joseph W. Northrop Jr. 2517 Ave. G

Jane and Elizabeth Hawkins's sister Meta and her husband, James C. Lewis, president of the First National Bank of Bay City, had Houston architect Northrop design their neo-Georgian house, Northrop's specialty. His design lends a sense of patrician composure to its setting on Avenue G. The most imposing Colonial Revival house in Bay City is the former E. J. Kilbride House of 1911 at 1704 3rd Street.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Meta and James C. Lewis House", [Bay City, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-BE9.

,