Browne-Wagner House

1894, Samuel W. Brooks. 245 E. St. Charles St.

Master builder Brooks was paid in Mexican gold coin when he built this house for a young widow and her children. The T-plan, two-story residence with chamfered corners is executed in the Border Brick style. Located in a spacious double lot, the house retains many original site features, including a perimeter wrought-iron fence, brick walkways that delineate flower beds, alley walls, out-house, and a car garage added in 1922. Its one-story, three-sided veranda surrounds buff brick walls that rise to hide the roof by means of flat and gabled parapets topped by a large-scale cornice with projecting brick pendants.

At 500 E. Levee Street, which rivaled St. Charles as the fashionable residential thoroughfare of the West End, the Rock-Gómez House (1900) is a detached cottage with raised, gabled end parapets, and a particularly fine rendition of a floating entablature at the residential scale.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Browne-Wagner House", [Brownsville, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-BS21.

,