House and Studio

• (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

Architect Val Glitsch and her husband, builder Gary Inman, are responsible for this pair of buildings, which wrap in an L-plan configuration around architect Sharon Tyler's house of 1996 at 2708 Colquitt Street. The two- and three-story house, facing Lake Street, is layered in elevation, with a metal-clad lower plane superimposed on a slender, three-story, shed-roofed tower. The unobtrusive corner entrance arcade, carried on a line of cylindrical concrete columns, contributes to this tense layering with its recessed metal screen wall and gate. The skinny, two-story, metal-faced and shed-roofed studio building, facing Colquitt Street, reiterates the nervous intensity of the house. In 2007, Glitsch expanded the studio into a separate house.

Mix Modern Clothes of 2006 by Albert Marichal Studio of New York City at 2707 Colquitt Street sits across the street from the Glitsch studio. At 3310 Lake Street is a two-story, wood-faced, modern garden apartment complex of 1951 by William R. Jenkins and Harwood Taylor for William Floyd; this complex imported the Los Angeles courtyard prototype to Houston.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "House and Studio", [Houston, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-HN83.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,