Sam and Marjorie Miller House

1937, Vogler and Deckler. 707 N. 15th St.

The landscaped residential avenue adjacent to the Casa de Palmas showcases the dream houses of Valley entrepreneurs in various revival styles. The Tudor Revival Miller House reflects the taste of the successful citrus businessman turned banker, who, as early as 1930, donated land for McAllen's first airport.

Serving this residential area, religious and fraternal organizations responded with new, architect-designed buildings. The First United Methodist Church at 201 N. Main Street, by Robert Vogler, an Edinburg and later Corpus Christi practitioner, is an elegant Italian Romanesque design constructed in various shades of beige brick. At 118 N. 11th Street, Hiram A. Salisbury of Houston built the two-story, buff brick Masonic Temple (1927). The classically pedimented basilica-type building is fronted with two monumental Corinthian columns topped with spheres that allude to King Solomon's Temple.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Sam and Marjorie Miller House", [McAllen, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-MR2.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,