Gold-Grobe House

1902; 1916 additions. 413 N. Llano St.

The Gold-Grobe House demonstrates the changes in the use of building materials that took place in Fredericksburg in the early twentieth century. The original house, a three-bay one-story limestone structure, was more than doubled in size in 1916 with the construction of a second floor and a rear wing. The new sections were built for farmer and surveyor F. W. Grobe using cast-concrete blocks from Basse Brothers Cement Yard, which suggests that limestone, while available, may have become a more expensive solution. The first floor porch columns are also Basse products.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Gold-Grobe House", [Fredericksburg, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-NB64.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,