Hill Country Museum (Charles Schreiner House)

Charles Schreiner House
c. 1895, Alfred Giles. 216 Earl Garrett St.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

Designed for one of the most prominent residents of the county, Charles Schreiner, a wealthy rancher, banker, and mercantile store owner, this house has a poorly documented history, which suggests that Giles may have joined two earlier houses behind an arcaded Romanesque Revival facade. Now the Hill Country Museum, the building is interpreted as a house museum. The Romanesque-styled stone carving of the facade is of high quality and features the occupant's initials in car-touches above the arched entrance to the porch. The wealth of the Schreiner family was not short-lived, for standing atop the bluff to the south of Kerrville is the huge classical house built by Louis Schreiner in 1922. It is so large that it serves well as corporate offices for the L. D. Brinkman Company. Designed by the San Antonio Ayres and Ayres firm, the house was named “Tulahteka.”

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Hill Country Museum (Charles Schreiner House)", [Kerrville, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-NB70.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,