Academic Building

1914, Frederick E. Giesecke and Samuel Gideon

On the site of the original Old Main (1877; 1912 burned), the Academic Building was built with reinforced concrete by Professor Giesecke, although the design standards for the material were still experimental. The copper dome was polished for many years until concerns about glare in proximity to the nearby airport halted the practice. The university library was housed on the first floor until 1930. Giesecke served as campus architect until 1939, also designing the Chemistry Building, Cushing Library, and Hart and Walton halls. Immediately to the south of the Academic Building is Nagle Hall (1909), the oldest building on campus. Bolton Hall (1912) to the north mirrors Nagle, forming the original academic quadrangle.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Academic Building", [College Station, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-NS6.2.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,