Children's Museum (Bryan Municipal Building)

Bryan Municipal Building
1929, Giesecke and Harris. 111 E. 27th St.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

For this former municipal building, Bertram E. Giesecke moved from the Classical Revival of his father's work at Texas A&M to an early expression of Moderne rendered in glazed terra-cotta. The two-story structure emulates a county courthouse, with slightly projecting center bays on each facade signaling the four entrances of a cross-axial plan. The three large central segmental-arched doors are actually the fire department, public entrances being at the ends. The facades have a vertical emphasis, with stacked paired windows slightly recessed from the wall plane. The resulting pilaster effect creates the impression of a classical colonnade, when in fact the wall is flat. Inset ornamental panels above the windows give the impression of a balustrade to top off the composition. The design effectively conveys a civic monumentality with minimal means.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Children's Museum (Bryan Municipal Building)", [Bryan, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-NS8.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,