First National Bank Building

1930, Favrot and Livaudais. 501 Procter St.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

Designed by one of New Orleans's leading offices of the 1920s, the granite-based, limestone-faced, three-story bank seems to be in the process of turning from classical to modernistic. Expensive materials and fine workmanship have not rescued the building from the doldrums into which downtown Port Arthur sank in the 1970s. Behind it, at Austin Avenue and 5th Street, is the seven-story Adams Building of 1925 by Beaumont architect Henry C. Mauer. Also at Austin and 5th is the exceptionally handsome (and deserted) U.S. Post Office and Federal Building (1911, James Knox Taylor, Supervising Architect of the U.S. Treasury) , a graceful two-story neoclassical block raised on a high basement. At the corner of Waco Avenue and Procter Street, once the main street of downtown Port Arthur, is the ten-story Hotel Vaughan (1929) by Joseph Finger.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "First National Bank Building", [Port Arthur, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-OP13.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,