Brown Center (Linden at Pinehurst)

Linden at Pinehurst
1955, Francis B. Warfield and Associates and Stone and Pitts. 4205 W. Park Ave., 3.5 miles west of Orange
  • Shangri-La Botanical Gardens and Nature Center (The Lyda Hill Texas Collection of Photographs in Carol M. Highsmith's America Project, Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division)

Located just west of Orange in the suburban town of Pinehurst is Linden at Pinehurst, built as a country house by Edgar W. Brown Jr. and his wife. Designed by Nashville architect Warfield, the house was modeled in plan and elevation on “Linden,” a country house of the 1810s in Natchez, Mississippi. In 1976 the Brown family gave the house and eighty-seven acres to Lamar University–Orange, which uses it as a conference and community center.

Adjacent to Linden at Pinehurst on the Orange side of Adam's Bayou at 2111 W. Park Avenue is the 252-acre Shangri-La Botanical Gardens and Nature Center of 2008. Nelda Stark bequeathed the property to the Stark Foundation, which began restoration in 2005 (delayed by damage inflicted by Hurricane Rita in September 2005 and Hurricane Ike in September 2008) . Lake/Flato Architects of San Antonio designed the multibuilding interpretive center. MESA Design Group of Dallas and Jeffrey Carbo of Alexandria, Louisiana, are landscape architects and planners.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Brown Center (Linden at Pinehurst)", [Orange, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-OP6.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,