Henkel Square

1820–1875; 1968–1978 restoration, Harvin C. Moore–Barry Moor. Main St. at N. Live Oak St.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

Henkel Square is an outdoor museum village established in 1968 by Faith and Charles Bybee of Houston “to preserve and perpetuate an authentic representation of local Texas life as it was in the 19th century.” It has eleven buildings, including the Henkel House (1852), which is on its original site. This was the home of the town's first mayor, Edward Henkel, who founded the town's Lutheran church, ran the general store, and served as the first justice of the peace. The Visitor's Center (1875) was originally the apothecary operated by Mr. Recknagel. His wife had a photography studio in the corner of the store and some of her photos are on display. The Muckleroy House (1840), which was moved here from nearby Friesburg, is an excellent example of a dogtrot house; its second floor lacks a passage. The infill between the rough-hewn timbers is filled with plaster or daub.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Henkel Square", [Round Top, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-PF24.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,