Frederick W. and Bertha R. Schuerenberg House

1879–1899, Alex Griffen. 503 W. Alamo St.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

This two-and-a-half-story turreted Queen Anne–Eastlake house with a two-story wraparound gallery was built for Frederick William and Bertha Reichardt Schuerenberg II in one of the city's first additions. Frederick Schuerenberg purchased eight lots in the addition for rental property and reserved the largest for this house. His father, Captain Frederick William Schuerenberg, established a blacksmith shop and farm implement business that his two sons expanded. With the advent of the automobile, the business served as a dealership and eventually grew to include five more downtown buildings. The house of Schuerenberg's brother, R. A., located at 703 S. Market Street, is more modest in size and has the Queen Anne detailing popular at the time.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Frederick W. and Bertha R. Schuerenberg House", [Brenham, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-PF8.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,