Fairmount Hotel

1906, Leo M. J. Dielmann; 1986 relocated and expanded, Alamo Architects. 401 S. Alamo St.

While not the most important work of Dielmann in terms of its architectural character, the three-story hotel makes up for that by having become better known for its remarkable move across downtown from its original site in 1985. Threatened with demolition for a new high-rise Marriott Hotel on Commerce Street, the Fairmount was hauled to its present location on a series of specially designed hydraulic dollies. Repositioned at S. Alamo Street, the original structure was restored, with a three-story addition built using contrasting brick. The Fairmount was the sole survivor of a group of small hotels that catered to traveling salesmen arriving in town at the Old Southern Pacific Depot ( SA60). Dielmann's design is typical of his commercial work with architectural details rendered in brick and a cast-iron gallery across the main elevation.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Fairmount Hotel", [San Antonio, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-SA40.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,