Ernst Altgelt House

• (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

The cut-limestone west gable end of this two-story Italianate house is the main elevation facing King William Street. Tall, elongated openings and bracketed eaves are set beneath a low-pitched gabled roof and a two-story frame porch faces south to capture prevailing breezes. The front double door is set into a large round arch and a frame balcony projects above it. Ernst Altgelt, an attorney, named the early streets for the development, including King William after Kaiser Wilhelm I. Altgelt immigrated to New Orleans from Düsseldorf, Germany, in 1852 and moved to Central Texas in 1854, where he founded the settlement of Comfort in Kendall County. He relocated to San Antonio in 1866 after serving in the Confederate Army. Altgelt died shortly before the house was completed.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Ernst Altgelt House", [San Antonio, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-SA70.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,