Plaza Hotel

1918, Leo M. J. Dielmann. 213–221 S. River St.

It is unexpected to find such a grand hotel in a small county seat and this is one of Dielmann's most interesting works. The five-story hotel begins with a two-story base, which contained the public rooms, with the central three-story block of rooms rising from it. More elaborate than many of Dielmann's works, the hotel combines vaguely Renaissance details along with some rather striking Prairie Style details at the cornice of the central block. The Plaza was preceded in 1916 by Atlee B. Ayres's Aumont Hotel at 301 N. Austin Street. The Aumont is more classically detailed and less original in styling than the Plaza.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Plaza Hotel", [Seguin, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-SF2.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,