W. G. Mohris House

c. 1885. 101 N. De León St.

The two-story W. G. Mohris House represents the I-house as built in Victoria at its most straightforward. The customary symmetry of the type is preserved; the sidelight- and transom-framed central doors on both floors, the residual Grecian detailing of architraves that frame two-over-two-pane windows, the double-level veranda, and the restrained decorative brackets and railing of the veranda represent the classic condition of this type locally. On the south side of the house, facing E. Constitution Street, is a paneled bay window, another attribute of the I-house type in Victoria.

The W. W. Jordan House (c. 1885) at 307 N. De León Street appears to be an I-house type in the process of being transformed, typologically as well as ornamentally, into a towered villa. The double-fronted plan, with entrances on both street faces and a double-level gallery, is an arrangement that reappears on Jules Leffland's Burroughs House at 502 W. North Avenue, suggesting his possible connection to the design of this house.

The track right-of-way of what was originally the San Antonio and Mexican Gulf Railroad, which in 1861 connected Victoria to Port Lavaca and Indianola, loops through the northeast corner of the 1839 townsite. Two fine side-gabled cottages with front verandas are associated with this development: a three-bay house with a central door framed with a transom and sidelights at 403 E. Stayton Avenue and a five-bay, central-hall-plan house with the front-facing roof plane double-pitched over the veranda at number 401 both date to the 1870s.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "W. G. Mohris House", [Victoria, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-VI19.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,