Building (J. E. Ryan Building)

J. E. Ryan Building
1910. 113 W. Santa Rosa Ave.

Another candidate for attribution to Leffland, this two-story building is composed with a center-and-ends formula executed in golden brick with gray brick accents.

Nearby at 121 S. Main Street, the three-story, red and gold brick Iroquois Building (1910) ; the two-story J. F. Welder Building (1897) at number 203–205; and the Joe Janchke Building (1921) at number 213 stand out, although the Iroquois and Welder buildings have been altered. So has the former Victoria Bank and Trust Company Building. Its corner portion at S. Main and E. Santa Rosa, focused on a five-and-a-half-story recessed entrance, is the original 1940 building by C. H. Page and Son of Austin.

At 221 S. Main Street the two-story Victoria Hardware Company Building of 1920 resembles the Hefner Building in El Campo (see WD30). Demonstrating similarity to another Coastal Bend storefront is the two-story C. R. Alden Buildings (1900 and 1910) at 106–110 W. Juan Linn Avenue, facing Market Square. Its grouping of arched second-story windows to either side of a single central bay is reminiscent of a storefront on E. Main Street in Port Lavaca ( BE31). The false-fronted wooden building at 302 S. Main Street is the saloon (subsequently delicatessen) that Italian immigrant Frank Fossati built c. 1900.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Building (J. E. Ryan Building)", [Victoria, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-VI6.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,