Glen Flora Emporium (William Hood Building)

William Hood Building
1912, Leffland and Son and Dixon. 101 Bridge Ave.

William Hood was a Scottish-born planter and merchant who began a general merchandise business with R. M. Martin, which they moved to the townsite they developed at Glen Flora. After their first store building burned, Hood retained Jules Leffland to replace it with a substantial, two-story brick building. Leffland employed his trademark combination of red and buff brick, which enabled him to highlight decorative passages on commercial buildings. Today, the Hood building is almost all that remains of Glen Flora's business district on Bridge Avenue.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Glen Flora Emporium (William Hood Building)", [Wharton, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-WD25.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,