Amicable Life Insurance Company Building (ALICO)

ALICO
1911, Sanguinet and Staats and Roy E. Lane. 425 Austin Ave.
  • (Photograph by Gerald Moorhead )

Described as the tallest office building in Texas when built, the noted Fort Worth firm brought its extensive experience to bear on this narrow but dramatic design. At twenty stories, the ALICO building draws attention to the central business district with ornate terra-cotta panels on the upper stories. The firm hired Lane to serve as supervising architect and from this project he continued to work in Waco for another twenty years, sometimes as supervising architect and in other cases as independent designer. The lower floors and lobby were later wrapped in an angular metal-framed stucco skin that extends to the rear to connect to the parking garage.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Amicable Life Insurance Company Building (ALICO)", [Waco, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-01-WT2.

Cover: Buildings of Texas

,