Chase Tower (American National Bank Building)

1971, Kelly, Marshall and Associates. 600 S. Tyler St.

The thirty-one-story New Formalist—styled building, designed by a Tulsa firm, housed the headquarters of the Amarillo-based Southwestern Public Service Company (SPS). It is the tallest building in the region. The tall, heavy garage podium is opaque, without openings, except for a ground level arcade. The north–south oriented tower is sheathed in bronze glass with slender white mullions rising to arches at the penthouse. The Amarillo Club, established in 1947 as a businessmen’s club for meetings, private dining, and entertainment, occupies the two top floors behind the arched cornice.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Chase Tower (American National Bank Building)", [Amarillo, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-AO13.

,