Wolflin Historic District

1923, 1927. Bounded by Wolflin and SW 34th aves, and Washington and Parker sts.

This twelve-block historic district embraces the Wolflin Place Addition (1923), developed by T. J. Wagner and Colonel Will A. Miller Jr. on land purchased from the Wolflin family, and Wolflin Estates (1927), developed by Alpha Oldham Wolflin and her son Charles A. Wolflin. Unlike earlier west-side additions, these developments were not predicated on streetcar service, but on the automobile. Wolflin Place retains the rectangular grid, whereas Wolflin Estates, planned by Hare and Hare, features curvilinear streets radiating from Oldham Circle. Wolflin Place and Wolflin Estates are unified by avenues of Siberian elm trees.

Among the notable houses in Wolflin Place are the Spanish Mediterranean–styled William B. Stevenson House (1927, Emmett F. Rittenberry; 2422 S. Hughes Street). C. W. Brott designed a pair of Spanish styled houses, one of 1928 constructed by the Reppert Lumber Company at 2608 S. Hughes and the Arthur Ware House (1938) at 2612 S. Hughes. Brott also designed a Moderne house for R. D. Houck (1936) at 2200 S. Ong Street. The first modern house built in Amarillo is the Philip Tauber House (1927; 2612 S. Hayden Street), designed by New York City–based Francis W. Keally and published in Architectural Forum (September 1928).

Across SW 30th Avenue in Wolflin Estates, notable residences include the Tudor Revival house (1927; 2800 S. Hughes) of developer Alpha Oldham Wolflin designed by Emmett F. Rittenberry, and the picturesque Spanish Colonial Revival W. D. Caldwell House (1931; 3201 S. Hughes) is by DeWitt and Washburn of Dallas. Similarly Spanish Colonial Revival is the house (1928) S. W. Carrington designed for one of her sons, Frank Wolflin, at 35 Oldham Circle.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Wolflin Historic District", [Amarillo, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-AO26.

,