Globe News Center for the Performing Arts

2006, Holzman Moss. 500 S. Buchanan St.

This building’s wavelike roof and canopy planes are an exuberant contrast to the bland and flat-roofed forms of the 1960s buildings (AO7) across the street. These shapes are an interpretation of the soft undulations of the plains in this part of the Panhandle. Red sandstone walls display colors found in the nearby Palo Duro Canyon, colors used also in the terrazzo flooring of the lobby. Other references to local heritage include perforated metal panels found on cattle trucks that are used here for the lobby’s ceilings, and the circular irrigation patterns woven into chair seat upholstery. The hemispherical acoustical shell over the stage of the Mary Emeny Performance Hall, glowing red and laced with polygonal ribs, is like the interior of an armadillo if designed by Buckminster Fuller

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Globe News Center for the Performing Arts", [Amarillo, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-AO8.

,