Dale and Joe Prothro House

2008, Group Two Architects. 3105 Martin Blvd.

Interior designer Joe N. Prothro built the most conspicuous new house in Country Club Estates. Designed by Robin Bruno of Austin-based Group Two Architects, its irregular massing in off-white stucco and Lueder limestone is based on a composition of blocks of various heights capped by cantilevered flat roof slabs. A vertical plane projects at the corner facing the Martin Boulevard–Farington Road intersection, allowing the composition to dominate both faces of its corner site. The house was built on the rear of the property occupied by Prothro’s childhood home, the vaguely Mediterranean-styled Elizabeth and Charles Prothro House (1939, Ray Arnold) at 2109 Ellingham Street.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Dale and Joe Prothro House", [Wichita Falls, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-AQ24.

,