Quanah, Acme and Pacific Railway Passenger Station

1910, C. H. Page and Bro. 100 Mercer St.

This is one of the most exuberant of Texas railroad passenger stations. C. H. Page and Brother of Austin used the California Mission style and white stucco in a picturesque composition of towers, pinnacles, and Alamo-scrolled gable facades. The cross-axial plan with a pair of bell towers is a diminutive version of J. Riely Gordon’s Texas State Building at the 1893 World’s Fair in Chicago. Four stout round columns support the arches of the entrance porch. The liveliness of Page’s design makes the station feel larger than it actually is.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Quanah, Acme and Pacific Railway Passenger Station", [Quanah, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-AQ33.

,