Houses on East College Street

Late 19th–early 20th century. 200–300 blocks of E. College St.

Incongruously wedged between the industrial zone of the rail yards and the commercial strip of downtown, the substantial houses in this residential district are evidence of the ability of a small town to sustain economic prosperity in the shadow of major cities. The brick, two-story Clarence Stewart House (c. 1915) at 223 E. College has the low hipped roofs, broad overhangs, wraparound one-story porches, and wide 15-over-1 windows of the Prairie Style. The Dorris House (1896) at number 224 is a classic Queen Anne pattern book house with a central square tower, cross-gable roofline, porches on Eastlake turned posts, and chamfered corners. It was constructed by local builders Frank and Charles Estill. Frank Singleton designed the two-story Mary Lipscomb Wiggins House (1916; 307 E. College), giving it stronger horizontal lines than the Stewart House. The simple L-plan wooden cottage next door at number 319 was built in 1893.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Houses on East College Street", [Grapevine, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-AW8.

,