Houses on West 3rd Avenue

Developed in small parcels during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, the area of Corsicana west of the courthouse is an eclectic mix of residential and institutional designs. West 3rd Avenue was the streetcar route connecting the developing suburbs with downtown. Original brick streets of c. 1915 and street trees add to the coherence of the neighborhood.

Hardware merchant and civic leader William M. Tatum and his wife, Nancy, built a two-story Classical Revival house (c. 1900; 729 W. 3rd) with a hipped roof, four robust Ionic columns supporting a deep cornice and pediment, and Palladian windows on the first floor. Next door at number 733, Mary and John Cunningham, brother of Nancy Tatum and a partner in the Tatum Hardware Company, built their house (1900) with deep eaves under the flared roofline.

The Lemons-Edens House (1894; 745 W. 3rd) is a picturesque Queen Anne composition of corner tower, wraparound porch, and ornate gables. The Theresa and Richard Mays House (1894; 753 W. 3rd) has a similar massing, but without the top stage of the tower.

Another classical house (1901; 1012 W. 3rd) has a full-width, two-level porch with four large Corinthian columns and double-height bay windows on each side of the front door. Although the two-story house (1911) at number 1419 was built by the McCammon and Lang Lumber Company in the popular foursquare model with a cross-gabled roof, its several bay windows and wraparound porch on square piers suggest Prairie Style influence.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Houses on West 3rd Avenue", [Corsicana, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-CW11.

,