Rogers Hotel

1913, C. D. Hill. 103 E. Main St.

The hotel is located on the northeast corner of the courthouse square, the site of town founder Emory W. Rogers’s 1847 log cabin. Two previous hotels have occupied this site since 1856. After a fire destroyed the second hotel, along with the east side of the square in 1911, the Waxahachie Real Estate and Building Association engaged Dallas architect Hill to design a modern, fireproof replacement. The four-story, red brick building is U-shaped to provide light and air to interior rooms. Contrasting stone windowsills, square ornamental blocks at window heads, and a strongly projecting cornice convey a Prairie Style character. The hotel offered several special features, including a basement natatorium with water piped in from a nearby artesian well and a rear annex on College Street that housed an interurban train station. Soon after it opened, the Waxahachie Chamber of Commerce was able to attract major league baseball teams for spring training. Between 1916 and 1921 the Detroit Tigers (including Ty Cobb), Cincinnati Reds, and Chicago White Sox intermittently trained in Waxahachie, using the hotel as their base. Purchased in 2014 along with other properties on the square by Dallas developer Jim Lake Companies, the building contains a restaurant and stores on the ground floor, with offices and a few guestrooms above.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Rogers Hotel", [Waxahachie, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-CW21.

,