First National Bank

The entire west side of the courthouse square was developed in the late 1890s by Pennsylvania-born Edward Eastburn, who came to Texas in 1850 and to Jacksboro in 1870, where he set up business as a dry goods merchant. Eastburn’s successful enterprises included real estate, brokerage, and banking. Built of local sandy-colored limestone with a bold rock-faced cut, the powerful row of buildings is harmonized with rusticated classical motifs. Both the N. Main and W. Belknap Street facades of the First National Bank’s first story are dominated by broad arches with wide voussoirs. Second-floor windows have flat lintels and a cornice of modillions supporting a parapet with a solid balustrade. These features derive from Adler and Sullivan’s Auditorium Building (1889) in Chicago.

At 103–109 N. Main, the rusticated stone facade of the Edward Eastburn Building (1898) is organized in a classical fashion with pilasters, stringcourses, an entablature, and a curved pediment. Two pairs of smooth Tuscan columns frame the entrance. At the north end of the block, a bed-and-breakfast now occupies the former Eastburn Building (1899; 119 N. Main). The rusticated stone building has a corner pavilion, two stories capped with a pyramidal roof, and the second floor of each street facade has a Serliana with two round windows above. Beside the building the landscaped courtyard garden that wraps behind it was once occupied by Eastburn’s opera house, which collapsed c. 1980.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "First National Bank", [Jacksboro, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-DD23.

,