Wilson Building

-A A +A
1904, Sanguinet and Staats; 1911 addition, Sanguinet and Staats, with J. Edward Overbeck; 1999 adaptive reuse, Corgan Associates. 1621 Main St.

The eight-story buff brick and limestone retail and office building is an eclectic confection of classical motifs. Tall cast-iron columns frame the large show windows of the ground floor, originally occupied by the Titche-Goettinger department store and later the H. L. Green Variety Store (with the city’s first integrated lunch counter in the 1960s). The upper three floors are joined by tall, arched bays capped by a modillioned cornice, and the top two floors have arched bays under a deep cornice supported on large scrolled brackets. The upper floors on the S. Ervay Street elevation are divided into three blocks with deep wells for light and air. The City of Dallas acquired the building in 1999, leasing it to Post Properties and converting the upper floors to 143 loft apartments.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Wilson Building", [Dallas, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-DS26.

,