John D. Murchison House

1989, Frank Welch. 4800 Lakeside Dr.

On a prestigious street known as the “Valley of the Kings” for its parade of 1920s mansions, the Murchison House uses the scale of the long, symmetrical Lakeside front anchored by projecting end pavilions to respond to its historic neighbors without resorting to historicist styling. An arcade of tall brick arches wraps the entire first floor, projecting forward with second-floor terraces at the end pavilions. Large second-story windows and French doors are protected by the broad overhangs of the hipped slate roofs. The modernism of Frank Welch (1927–2017) was informed by his mentors O’Neil Ford and David R. Williams and tempered by regionalist sensibilities about light and materials.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "John D. Murchison House", [Dallas, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-DS64.

,