Udys and Ben Lipshy House

1951; 1982 renovated, Howard R. Meyer; 2010 rehabilitated, Bodron+Fruit. 5381 Nakoma Dr.

The Greenway Parks subdivision, immediately west of University Park, was Dallas’s first pedestrian-oriented neighborhood, planned in 1928 by David R. Williams. Triangular parks bracket the north and south ends of Greenway Boulevard, and house lots back up to shared private parkland instead of alleys. Meyer’s Lipshy House is a modernist composition reflecting a deep knowledge of Frank Lloyd Wright and Richard Neutra. A first story of rose brick and a second of gray-stained wood siding under a deeply projecting flat roof are composed of volumes, defined by their materials that overlap and overhang, receding and advancing. Windows are grouped into long, horizontal strips. Interior spaces are open and flowing, with uses defined by built-in cabinets. The continuity of brick from exterior garden walls to interior walls emphasizes visual connections to the garden courts front and back and beyond to the shared parkland.

×

Citation

Gerald Moorhead et al., "Udys and Ben Lipshy House", [Dallas, Texas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/TX-02-DS69.

,